CHINESE GENERAL HOSPITAL COLLEGES
PRIVACY NOTICE

 

STATEMENT OF POLICY

The Chinese General Hospital Colleges (CGHC) is committed to protect your personal data privacy and abide by the rules and regulations of the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

CGCH respects and values your data privacy rights, and makes sure that all personal data collected from you are processed in adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

In line with its functions as an educational institution, CGHC collects personal information from you, including, but not limited to, the following:

 

  • Student Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Email Address
  • Contact Details
  • Civil Status
  • Citizenship
  • School Background
  • Family Background
  • Health History
  • Alumni Information
  • Character References
  • ID Photos

 

 

CGHC also collects documents from you which also contain your personal data, such as, but not limited to, the following:

  • Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) authenticated birth certificate
  • Form 137 or 138
  • Transcript of Records or Scholastic Records from Origin School (for transferees)
  • Clinical Experience or Practicum Records from Origin School (for transferees)
  • Certificate of Good Moral Character
  • Hepatitis B vaccination and titer profile
  • Marriage Certificate (as applicable)
  • Other supporting documents relevant to validation of correctness, completeness, or change of student’s personal data
  • Documents for scholarship application

 

In addition, CGHC collects, processes, and stores data about you on, but not limited to, the following:

  • Curricular, co-curricular, and extra-curricular undertakings
  • Scholastic performance
  • Record of offenses and disciplinary sanctions
  • Application for excused absences or make up exams
  • Student accounts and ledger
  • Clinical experience or practicum
  • Health records
  • Documents (pictures and videos, certifications) of school events, student activities and achievements
  • Campus entry and exit time
  • Images captured in CCTV cameras

 

 

USE OF DATA

CGHC uses the information, in the performance of its duties, as allowed by law or with your consent, for, but not limited to, the following functions:

  • Student identification verification
  • Assessment and evaluation of student academic performance and progress
  • Check eligibility and fitness for enrollment
  • Guidance and counseling
  • School transfer
  • Application for graduation or licensure examination
  • Employment verification
  • Health monitoring
  • Public order and safety
  • Compliance to existing laws and regulations or other government proceedings
  • Respond to emergency situations
  • Address special needs
  • Information dissemination
  • Processing of accident insurance
  • Conferment of degree, awards, honors, or recognition
  • Legitimate and relevant press release or disclosure
  • Lawful investigation procedures
  • Establish, maintain, and improve information management system
  • Scholarship applications
  • Research
  • Promotion and marketing
  • School journal, yearbook, or other related publications

 

DATA SHARING

As part of its mandate as an academic institution, and its contractual and legal obligations, CGHC may share your relevant personal and/or sensitive personal information to third parties to promote and protect your interest and pursue its legitimate interests and/or that of a third party. CGHC may disclose, exercising sound discretion, such information, when required or allowed by law or with your consent, to the following:

  • Commission on Higher Education
  • Department of Education
  • Professional Regulation Commission
  • Technical Education and Skills Development Authority
  • CGHC Alumni Association
  • Donors and sponsors of study or research grants
  • Accredited service providers for yearbook or other publications
  • Accrediting, credentialing, or licensing agencies
  • Employment agencies
  • School or hospital or community affiliates
  • Accredited insurance agency
  • Parents or legal guardians
  • Media in any form or format
  • Courts or investigating bodies
  • Information management system developer or maintenance provider

 

WEBSITE AND FACEBOOK PAGE

The official CGHC website is www.cghc.edu.ph. The official CGHC facebook page is www.facebook.com/CGHColleges/ The website or facebook page does not use cookies. No personal data is gathered or generated from the website or facebook page. The website or facebook page is used mainly for information dissemination, promotion, and marketing platforms. Photos of school events, student activities or achievements may be posted with your consent.

 

CGHC has no editorial responsibility or control over other social media sites other than the official website and facebook page.

 

PROTECTION MEASURES

Only authorized CGHC personnel has access to your personal information. Your data relevant to academic information is your permanent record stored in a data base accessible only to authorized personnel and kept secure thru password. CGHC shall implement reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures for the protection of personal data collected.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information we hold, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. You may channel requests for personal information or correction thru the Registrar’s Office. Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Contact numbers: 7110075 or 7438941. You may also send a representative on your behalf to process document requests for you, provided you issue a valid letter of authorization and identification for your representative.

 

CONSENT

CGHC obtains your consent for the processing of your personal and sensitive personal information pursuant to this privacy notice by asking you to sign the relevant form during student admission and enrollment.

   

FEEDBACK ON PRIVACY NOTICE

If you have suggestions with regards this privacy notice, you may forward your remarks to thru private message/messenger account of CGHC facebook page www.facebook.com/CGHColleges/ or Registrar’s Office. Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Contact numbers: 7110075 or 7438941. This notice may be subject to review and revision at any time.